NEWS‎ > ‎

HEMRIC, RUSTON, ERHARDT AND PACHECO TAKE NIGHT TWO AT BIG COUNTRY SPEEDWAY

posted Jan 13, 2010, 1:11 PM by Admin RMLRA   [ updated Jan 17, 2010, 4:20 PM ]

By: Geoff Briggs
Cheyenne, WY (September 5, 2009)

Kannapolis, NC resident Daniel Hemric and his team-mate from El Reno, OK Kenzie Ruston both claimed the feature wins on the second say of the Rocky Mountain Classic.  The National Qualifer event was held in Cheyenne, WY at Big Country Speedway.  Greg "Pops" Erhardt and Alex Pacheco also claimed wins in their division.

Kenzie Ruston shot to the leas in the Semi Pro race over Alex Pacheco, Scotty Scott and Chris Henry.  Brittany Duncan passed Henry for fourth and was about to get around Scott for third when AJ Canada spun for a caution reverting Duncan back to sixth.  Two laps later, Zach Powell spun Duncan and Tony Leichtweis along with Jason Stewart crashed into the backstretch wall while Tyfini West slid into Duncan.  Duncan and Powell were sent to the rear of the field.  Ruston held off Pacheco for the win with Scott in third over Henry and Garrett Goodwin.  Pacheco was the Young Lions winner.

A great battle in the Pro race was developing behind Kyle Clegg as he had Dirk Henry, Matt Henderson, Brad Hancock, Jimmy Hansen, Dirk Kenry and more chomping at his back bumper.  Henry was fighting for second when a tap sent him around for a caution.  Henry was sent off the track after disagreeing with the call.  Hemric grabbed the lead with Jimmy Hansen going into second.  Hansen clipped Hemric with just a few laps to go sending Hansen to the back.  Hemric led the rest of the way over Henderson, Clegg, Hancock and Darrell Stewart.

Master/Pro Trophy Dash
1. 6x Matt Henderson, Port Orchard WA
2. 69 Jimmy Hansen, Cedar Lake IN
3. 187 Daniel Hemric, Kannapolis NC
4. 3x Dirk Henry, Sauk Centre MN
5. 17 Brad Hancock, Newport News VA
6. 66 Kyle Clegg, Bromfield CO

Semi Pro/Young Lions Trophy Dash
1. 29x Garrett Goodwin, Three Oaks MI
2. 39 Kenzie Ruston, El Reno OK
3. 73 Zach Powell, Colorado Springs CO
4. 6 Scotty Scott, Arvada CO
5. 9 Josh Bandstra, Highlands Ranch CO
6. 15 Chris Henry, Sauk Centre, MN

Pro/Master Heat 1
1. 03 Darrell Stewart, Arvada CO
2. 62 Phil Peconi, Littleton CO
3. 36 Wrango West, Kalispell MT
4. 84 Mike Webber, Erie CO
5. 88 Jim Stevens, Wheat Ridge CO

Pro/Master Heat 2
1. 3 Wayne Barlock Jr, Eaton CO
2. 31 Greg Erhardt, Forest Lake MN
3. 29 Bob Kroenberg, Shelton WA
4. 96 Rick Rusk, Aurora CO
5. 4 Gary Kopp, Parker CO

Semi Pro/Young Lions Heat 1
1. 4x Alex Pacheco, Saugus CA
2. 51 AJ Canada, Centennial CO
3. 06 Tony Leichtweis, Cheyenne WY
4. 83 Tyfini West, Kalispell MT
5. 0 Garrett O"Neil, Colorado Springs CO

Semi Pro/Young Lions Heat 2
1. 5 Michael Dick, St. Michael MN
2.. 78 Brittany Duncan, Aurora CO
3. 24 Derek Kopp, Parker CO
4. 13 Daniel Ivaska, Des Plains IL
5. 57 Jason Stewart, Arvada CO

Pro/Masters Main Event (*=Masters)
1. 187 Hemric
2. 6x Henderson
3. 66 Clegg
4. 17 Hancock
5. 03 Stewart
6. 31 Erhardt *
7. 36 West
8. 29 Kroenberg *
9. 69 Hansen
10. 84 Webber *
11. 96 Rusk *
12. 88 Stevens *
13. 4 Kopp *
14. 62 Peconi *
15. 3x Henry
16. 3 Barlock

Semi  Pro/Young Lions Main Event (*=Young Lions)
1. 39 Ruston
2. 4x Pacheco *
3. 6 Scott
4. 15 Henry
5. 29x Goodwin *
6. 5 Dick
7. 9 Bandstra *
8. 73 Powell
9. 78 Duncan
10. 24 Kopp *
11. 0 O'Neil *
12. 51 Canada *
13. 83 West
14. 57 Stewart
15. 06 Leichtweis
16. 13 Ivaska *

Comments